Proposed Language Bill Violates California Constitution
[…] Presented by ProEnglish

ARLINGTON, VA – “Legislation re-introduced by California State Senator Leland Yee that gives a person’s choice of language the status of a protected civil right violates California’s constitution and threatens employers with litigation should it become law,” says Jayne Cannava, the executive director of ProEnglish, an Arlington-based organization that advocates for making English the official language of government operations.

California’s constitution was amended in 1986 by an overwhelming 73 percent majority to make English the official language. Section 6 (c) states …“The Legislature and officials of the State of California shall take all steps necessary to insure that the role of English as the common language of the State of California is preserved and enhanced. The Legislature shall make no law which diminishes or ignores the role of English as the common language of the State of California.”

“By giving the choice to speak another language the status of a protected civil right, the California Legislature would make a law that violates its constitutional duty to preserve and enhance English’s role as the common language of California,” says Cannava.